CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

T-ARA - Members' Profile


T-ara 티아라 is a South Korean girl group formed by Mnet Media in 2009. Before their debut, there was a high level of interest in the group as they were called "Super Rookies" and had been training for three years prior to debut. Originally a five member group, they released their first song Good Person for the Cinderella Man OST in April 2009. In June 2009 members Jiwon and Jiae left the group, ruining the original plans for debut. The next month, T-ara regrouped to become a 6 member group and released their debut single "Geojitmal" (Korean: "거짓말" lit. "Lies").)







Jiyeon

Birth name: Park Ji-yeon (박지연)
Date of birth: June 7, 1993 (age 17)
Position: Vocalist
Appeared in SG Wannabe's "My love Crybaby" & "Saranghae" music video.
Appeared in a drama called Hello! Miss in 2007
Participated in Wonder generation (SeeYa , Davachi)
Participated in the project group T-ara & Supernova for the song TTL (Time to Love)
Starred in 2009 drama Soul (Hon).
Starred in 2010 drama God of Study (Master of Study).
Starred in 2010 movie Death Bell 2.






Hyomin

Birth name: Park Sun-young (박선영)
Date of birth: May 30, 1989 (age 21)
Position: Vocalist, Rapper
An Internet Ulzzang (Best Face)
Appeared in F.T. Island's "Heaven" music video.
Appeared in SG Wannabe's "Amazing Breakup" music video along with fellow ex-member Jiwon
Participated in the project group T-ara & Supernova for the song TTL (Time to Love)
Participated in "Wonder Woman" single with Seeya and Davichi.
One of the regular casts in KBS "Invincible Youth" (2009/2010)
Was one of the main in T-Ara's Bubi Bubi CF Mini-Drama
Will star in an upcoming mini-series, yet to be revealed






Eunjung

Birth name: Ham Eun-jung (함은정)
Date of birth: December 12, 1988 (age 21)
Position: Leader, Lead Vocalist, Main Rapper
Appeared in SG Wannabe's "Gashiri" music video.
Appeared in F.T. Island's "Love Sick", "Thunder", and "Only One Person" music videos.
Starring in 2009 movie Death Bell
Featured in TVXQ drama series "Dating on Earth".
Participated in the project group T-ara & Supernova for the song TTL (Time to Love)
Participated in "Wonder Woman" single with Seeya and Davichi.
Starring in 2010 drama SBS Coffee house.
Starring in 2010 movie "White"
Participated in Davichi's latest song's Music Video, "Time, Please Stop".






Qri

Birth name: Lee Ji Hyun (이 지 현})
Date of birth: December 12, 1986 (age 23)
Position: Sub Vocalist
Appeared in 2009 drama Queen Seon Duk.
Appeared solo on the cover of Ceci Magazine in October 2009.
Modeled for a number of companies before debut.
Appeared in T-ara & Supernova's TTL (Time to Love) music video
Starred in 2010 movie Death Bell 2.
Appeared in 2010 drama Giant.




Soyeon


Birth name: Park In-jung (박인정)
Date of birth: October 5, 1987 (age 22)
Position: Main Vocalist
Won Gold in 2005 CMB ChinChin Music Festival competition.
Former SM Entertainment trainee.
Original Leader of Girls' Generation, but left before debut due to personal reasons
Participated in the project group T-ara & Supernova for the song TTL (Time to Love)
Starred in KBS Invincible Baseball (2009)
Appeared in 2010 drama Giant.
Sang the song 페이지원 (Part.2) for the SBS drama Coffee House with former Fin.K.L member Oak Joo Hyun.





Boram

Birth Name: Jeon Bo-ram (전보람)
Date of birth: March 22, 1986 (age 24)
Position: Vocalist
Released solo EP in 2008 titled From Memory.
Released Digital single in 2008 titled Lucifer Project Vol 1. 愛- 오늘인가요
Appeared in Kebee's "Feeling You" music video.
Appeared in 2009 drama Soul.
Appeared in T-ara & Supernova's TTL (Time to Love) music video
Appeared in Tik Tok music drama with 2PM and Yoon Eun Hye

0 komentar: